wut kind of computers you using ?

Forum provided for public use.

Moderators: FeLiX, Mr.Magoo

wut kind of computers you using ?

Postby soft-core » Wed Mar 20, 2002 12:24 am

Hey so WUTCHA ALL using to play ur pc games on hmm?

((((((((computer specs ^)))))))))))
(((( i mean ^ )))))
soft-core
I should get out more
I should get out more
 
Posts: 193
Joined: Mon Feb 04, 2002 2:01 am
Location: California

wut kind of computers you using ?

Postby DLinkOZ » Wed Mar 20, 2002 12:54 am

1.2ghz Tbird, 512mb ram, GF4 once the ti4200's come oout.
DLinkOZ
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1643
Joined: Sun Nov 12, 2000 2:01 am
Location: McKinney, TX

wut kind of computers you using ?

Postby [OESM]DeckonFrost-AS- » Wed Mar 20, 2002 12:04 pm

P3 800, 512mb SDram, 32mb nVidia Geforce 256
[OESM]DeckonFrost-AS-
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 572
Joined: Sun Nov 12, 2000 2:01 am
Location: Raleigh, NC

wut kind of computers you using ?

Postby [OESM]Sephiroth » Wed Mar 20, 2002 2:32 pm

Bah, you kiddies need all that because you can't tweak your systems. I can play anything you can on this old P2/233 with 128mb edo and the 3dfx Voodoo3 2000 PCI. I also discovered that I get more frames than a few of my clanners who have much larger machines and better video cards because not only do I tweak HL, I tweak WINDOZE. Long live the coding gods!
[OESM]Sephiroth
I'd rather be posting!
I'd rather be posting!
 
Posts: 411
Joined: Sun Apr 29, 2001 1:01 am
Location: Raleigh, NC

wut kind of computers you using ?

Postby Axiom » Wed Mar 20, 2002 5:10 pm

windows gaming rig -

PIII 933
640 MB PC 133 SDRAM
DUAL Maxtor 20 Gig/10000 RPM Drives
Sound Blaster PCI 16
GeForce 3 64mb
I play system shock 2, half life(and mods), RtCW on this box.

Linux Gaming rig

Dual PIII 733
512 MB PC133 SDRAM
Dual Fujitsu 20 Gig 7200 RPM Drives
Sound Blaster 64AWE ISA (yes, ISA...it performs great on linux.)
Geforce II Mx 32mb with custom compiled GL drivers.
I only play the quake series games and tribes 2 on this box
Axiom
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 292
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2001 1:01 am

wut kind of computers you using ?

Postby FUBAR the Freak » Wed Mar 20, 2002 5:22 pm

Ah... I feel so outdated, lol.

I barely even have a video card worth mentioning, something in the realm of ELSA Erazor [img]images/smiles/icon_razz.gif[/img]
FUBAR the Freak
Spammer
Spammer
 
Posts: 70
Joined: Fri Feb 22, 2002 2:01 am

wut kind of computers you using ?

Postby DLinkOZ » Wed Mar 20, 2002 6:27 pm

Gotta love Elsa. I'm using an Elsa Gloria II Pro now. It's just their card using the Quadro II Pro chip and 64mb memory. Works for now, but waiting for the GF4 ti4200 to come around.
DLinkOZ
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1643
Joined: Sun Nov 12, 2000 2:01 am
Location: McKinney, TX

wut kind of computers you using ?

Postby [OESM]DeckonFrost-AS- » Wed Mar 20, 2002 7:03 pm

Seph, I could name a few games that you couldn't run...RtCW, C&CR, Max Payne, POR...just to name a few...

----------
insert how you REALLY don't wanna play those games
----------

lol
[OESM]DeckonFrost-AS-
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 572
Joined: Sun Nov 12, 2000 2:01 am
Location: Raleigh, NC

wut kind of computers you using ?

Postby [OESM]Sephiroth » Thu Mar 21, 2002 12:22 am

I have played RtCW in 800x600x16 on this machine. The demo ran perfectly. Read my post. I tweak not only my games, but WINDOZE itself. I never tried Red Fac but seeing as how RtCW requires more resources I KNOW I can.
[OESM]Sephiroth
I'd rather be posting!
I'd rather be posting!
 
Posts: 411
Joined: Sun Apr 29, 2001 1:01 am
Location: Raleigh, NC

wut kind of computers you using ?

Postby DeSyPhUr » Thu Mar 21, 2002 1:22 am

you dont even want to know..Laff
DeSyPhUr
I should get out more
I should get out more
 
Posts: 173
Joined: Sun Dec 16, 2001 2:01 am

wut kind of computers you using ?

Postby soft-core » Thu Mar 21, 2002 4:20 am

amd athlon xp 1.480 gig hertz /crucial 256 megs of ddr/7200rpm 40 gig hard drive / g force 3 overclocked / sound blaster live x gamer 5.1/ mobo via k266A /


////////upgrades.....512 ddr/sound blaster audigy/
soft-core
I should get out more
I should get out more
 
Posts: 193
Joined: Mon Feb 04, 2002 2:01 am
Location: California

wut kind of computers you using ?

Postby Supafly » Thu Mar 21, 2002 4:47 am

1.3 ghz athelon 256 ddr 32meg tnt2 (soon to be gforce4) sound blaster live, 8 gig and maxtor 40 gig, runnin on a capped dual oc3 line, but np downloading at 400 kbs :-D, but becuz of the shitty tnt2, which actually used to be nuc's, i am only getting 60 fps steady on 800x600 in halflife, past 800x600 it steadys at 30.
Supafly
I should get out more
I should get out more
 
Posts: 191
Joined: Wed Nov 15, 2000 2:01 am
Location: Birmingham, AL

wut kind of computers you using ?

Postby Axiom » Thu Mar 21, 2002 4:57 am

<blockquote><font size="1" face="Verdana, Helvetica, sans-serif">quote
Bah, you kiddies need all that because you can't tweak your systems. I can play anything you can on this old P2/233 with 128mb edo and the 3dfx Voodoo3 2000 PCI. I also discovered that I get more frames than a few of my clanners who have much larger machines and better video cards because not only do I tweak HL, I tweak WINDOZE. Long live the coding gods!


I really don't care how much you tweak windows or your box. It can only perform so well under high stress conditions.

Of course it ran well for you. Now let's see those great 4 frames per second you got on RTcW with your big bad voodoo 2000. Simple fact is, your computer has outlived the latest titles. I remember playing quake2 on a p90. It ran like shit, looked like shit, but it still ran.

There is a difference between something running and something running well.
Axiom
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 292
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2001 1:01 am

wut kind of computers you using ?

Postby t1mk1ll » Thu Mar 21, 2002 7:23 am

i have no problems yet with graphics or appearance with my voodoo3 just takes longer to load maps on newer games but runs smooth and looks good once its loaded. I doubt i'll be able to tweak it much longer but im getting all i can out of this little machine before i get a new one. [img]images/smiles/icon_razz.gif[/img]
t1mk1ll
Spammer
Spammer
 
Posts: 41
Joined: Fri Dec 14, 2001 2:01 am

wut kind of computers you using ?

Postby [OESM]DeckonFrost-AS- » Thu Mar 21, 2002 10:30 am

nasty...seph's just trying to run with the big dogs...

Seph, I cannot believe you played RtCW...I offered you my CD several times to see if you MIGHT run it..and you told me then you dled the demo and couldn't play it...what'd you change to get the demo working?
[OESM]DeckonFrost-AS-
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 572
Joined: Sun Nov 12, 2000 2:01 am
Location: Raleigh, NC

Next

Return to FO.Net's Public Forum

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests

cron