HELP HERE WITH OVERCLOCKING

Forum for asking questions and discussing technical problems related to your OESM hosted server.

Moderators: FeLiX, Mr.Magoo

HELP HERE WITH OVERCLOCKING

Postby soft-core » Mon Mar 18, 2002 5:50 pm

I just wanna ask how some of your overlock your cpu because there is 2 parts right? So wut would i overclock less and more? I think i got good cooling i got a blow hole on the side of my comp. My system specs are amd athlon xp 1700+ / mobo is Asus A7v266-E or Via Kt266A ddr motherbored / 256 megs ram / g force 3/ 420 watt power supply. so this is good enough for overclocking so how wouls i start this ?
soft-core
I should get out more
I should get out more
 
Posts: 193
Joined: Mon Feb 04, 2002 2:01 am
Location: California

HELP HERE WITH OVERCLOCKING

Postby DLinkOZ » Mon Mar 18, 2002 6:33 pm

Easiest way is to just krank up the bus speed a little at a time. It won't get you as much, but it's the safest and easiest way. If you want to adjust your multiplier, here's a good how-to on unlocking the multiplier on XP processors:

http://www6.tomshardware.com/column/01q4/011124/index.html
DLinkOZ
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1643
Joined: Sun Nov 12, 2000 2:01 am
Location: McKinney, TX

HELP HERE WITH OVERCLOCKING

Postby soft-core » Tue Mar 19, 2002 2:22 am

Wut does turning up the vultage core do with my cpu ?
soft-core
I should get out more
I should get out more
 
Posts: 193
Joined: Mon Feb 04, 2002 2:01 am
Location: California


Return to Technical Support / Technical Q and A

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron